Long Term Visit Pass


Changes to Dependant Privileges for Work Pass Holders

The Government is tightening the criteria for work pass holders to sponsor dependants as part of the overall direction to moderate the growth of Singapore’s non-resident population. This will help ease the pressure on our social infrastructure. Nonetheless, Singapore remains a global talent capital. We continue to welcome highly skilled foreign professionals who wish to bring their dependants to stay with them.

The changes, from 1 September 2012 are as follows:

  • S Pass and Employment Pass (EP) holders need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $4,000 to sponsor the stay of their spouses and children here.
  • P1 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents-in-law. They may still bring in their parents, spouses and children.
  • P2 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents or parents-in-law. They may still bring in their spouses and children.

Dependants of EP and S Pass holders who are in Singapore by 1 September 2012 will be allowed to stay in Singapore if these work pass holders have valid passes with their existing employers. For more information, please refer to our pdfFAQs.


 

Eligibility

P1, P2 Employment Pass holders may apply for Long Term Visit Passes for their:

    • Common-law spouse
    • Handicapped children above 21 years of age
    • Stepchildren under 21 years of age
    • Parents (for P1 Pass holders only)


Documents required
In general, these documents and information are required for Long Term Visit Pass applications:

1. Long Term Visit Pass application form
Download pdfLong Term Visit Pass Application Form

    1. The applicant must be sponsored by a well-established Singapore-registered company, normally the employer of the Employment Pass holder.
    2. The form must be endorsed with the company’s stamp or seal, and signed by the applicant and an authorised officer from the sponsoring company.
    3. A parent’s signature is required for children aged 16 years and below

2. Photograph of the applicant (passport-sized and taken within last three months)

3. Personal particulars page of applicant’s passport/travel document

Important information:
Applicants who hold non-English documents or certificates are required to submit a copy of the original papers and the official English translation done by a certified translator, High Commission/Embassy or a notary public.


Additional documents required

These additional documents are required based the applicant’s relationship with the Employment Pass holder:

Family member: Common-law spouse
Additional documents required:

    • A copy of the Employment Pass holder’s statutory declaration of relationship with the applicant.
    • A letter from the Employment Pass holder’s embassy confirming the status of the holder’s common-law marriage to the applicant in their country (if applicable).

Family member: Handicapped children above 21 years of age
Additional documents required:

    • A letter or report of assessment from a medical practitioner on the applicant’s condition.

Family member: Stepchildren under 21 years of age
Additional documents required:

    • A copy of the Court Order on the child’s custody.
    • A letter of no objection from the other biological parent in bringing the child to Singapore

Family member: Parents
Additional documents required:

    • A copy of the Employment Pass holder’s birth certificate which states the names of the parents.


Fees

These are the fees collected for each Long Term Visit Pass application:

Upon collection of pass..

An administrative fee of $30:

    • Long Term Visit Pass – $60 per issue
    • Multiple Journey Visa (if applicable) – $30 per issue
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 3.7/5 (3 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
Long Term Visit Pass, 3.7 out of 5 based on 3 ratings